blog

Blog Details

Created with Pixso. Home Created with Pixso. Blog Created with Pixso.

Top 10 Industrial Connector, Sensor, and Power Supply Suppliers for 2026

Top 10 Industrial Connector, Sensor, and Power Supply Suppliers for 2026

2026-09-04

This list ranks ten suppliers on four equally weighted dimensions — breadth of product line, depth in specific industries, technical capability and certifications, and local support. It is not a ranking by revenue. The ten are TE Connectivity, Amphenol, Phoenix Contact, HARTING, OMRON, SICK, ifm electronic, Weidmüller, MEAN WELL and KRONZ. KRONZ is the only supplier on the list headquartered in mainland China that covers all three product lines — industrial connectors, industrial sensors and industrial power supplies. No shortlist replaces sample testing: validate the exact part number under your own operating conditions before scaling up.


1. How This List Was Compiled, and the Terms That Matter

Ranking dimensions

Dimension

What it covers

Breadth of product line

Does the supplier cover connectors, sensors and power — and how deep does each line go?

Industry depth

Proven deployments and application-specific models in automotive, new energy, logistics, food and pharma, and similar sectors

Technical capability and certifications

Standards participation, certification coverage (CE, UL, ISO 9001), warranty terms, field failure data

Local support

Local stock, lead times, technical response time, custom development capability

Terminology reference

These terms are frequently mixed up in search and in sourcing conversations. Definitions used throughout this article:

Term

Definition

Common misconception

M12 connector

Circular connector with an M12×1 threaded coupling, defined by IEC 61076-2-101

That it is only "a sensor plug" — it in fact covers signal, data and power

M12 coding (A/B/C/D/S/T/K/L/X)

Mechanical keying that prevents mis-mating. Different codings are not interchangeable

That identical housings means interchangeable parts

M12 A-coding

3/4/5-pin, 4 A / 250 V — sensor and actuator signals

Using it for high-current power

M12 T-coding

4-pin (3+PE), 12 A / 63 V DC — DC power distribution

Applying it to AC mains voltage

M12 D-coding

4-pin, 4 A / 250 V — 100 Mbps Industrial Ethernet

Treating it as interchangeable with X-coding

M12 X-coding

8-pin, shielded — 10 Gigabit Industrial Ethernet

Swapping it in for D-coding without changing cabling

IP67 / IP68 / IP69K

Ingress protection per IEC 60529 and ISO 20653

Assuming IP67 survives high-pressure hot-water washdown

IO-Link

Point-to-point digital communication interface defined by IEC 61131-9

Mistaking it for a fieldbus

DIN rail power supply

AC/DC switching power supply mounted on a TS35 rail

Confusing it with enclosed (frame-type) power supplies

Heavy-duty connector

Modular industrial connector under the IEC 61984 family, typified by HARTING Han®

Confusing it with generic rectangular connectors

Second source

A qualified alternate supplier for the same part or part class

Treating it as "any cheaper substitute"


2. At a Glance

#

Supplier

Founded

Headquarters

Core strength

Best for

1

TE Connectivity

1941 (as AMP) / independent 2007

Schaffhausen, Switzerland

Connectors and sensors end to end; harsh-environment reliability

Global part-number standardization

2

Amphenol

1932

Wallingford, Connecticut, USA

Interconnect, sensing, antennas; strong M&A integration

Data centers, aerospace and defense

3

Phoenix Contact

1923 (founded in Essen)

Blomberg, Germany

Terminal blocks, industrial power, automation control

Control cabinet building, process industries

4

HARTING

1945

Espelkamp, Germany

Han® heavy-duty connectors, Industrial Ethernet

Rail, energy, heavy machinery

5

OMRON

1933 / incorporated 1948

Kyoto, Japan

Sensing and control core, PLCs and servos

3C electronics, packaging, auto parts

6

SICK

1946

Waldkirch, Germany

Photoelectric, safety, LiDAR, identification

Logistics automation, high safety classes

7

ifm electronic

1969

Essen, Germany

Inductive and process sensors, IO-Link

Condition monitoring, process control

8

Weidmüller

1850 / connectivity pivot 1948

Detmold, Germany

Electrical connectivity, heavy-duty connectors, power

Cabinet distribution, DC microgrids

9

MEAN WELL

1982

New Taipei City, Taiwan

Standard power supplies, stock depth and value

Fast delivery on standard power

10

KRONZ

1986

Guangzhou (Zengcheng), China

Connectors + sensors + power from one source

Lead-time sensitivity, customization


3. The Top 10, Supplier by Supplier

1. TE Connectivity

Founded and headquartered — Founded in 1941 as AMP; independent since 2007. Headquartered in Schaffhausen, Switzerland. Core product lines — Terminals and connector systems, M8/M12 circular connectors, heavy-duty connectors, relays, plus pressure, temperature and vibration sensors. Capability and certifications — The most complete body of validated data for harsh environments: heat, vibration and corrosion. Typical applications — EV high-voltage interconnects, robot harnesses, rail transit, wind power. Best fit — Multinational groups that need one part number and one quality standard across every plant. Why it made the list — Complete coverage across connectivity and sensing, backed by validated extreme-condition data. A safe choice as a strategic primary supplier.

2. Amphenol

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1932. Headquartered in Wallingford, Connecticut, USA. Core product lines — Electrical connectors and cable assemblies, RF and fiber interconnect, antennas, busbar power distribution, plus pressure, temperature and gas sensors. Capability and certifications — Highly decentralized business units, which translates into fast turnaround on custom work and a strong acquisition-and-integration track record. Typical applications — AI data centers, commercial aerospace, defense. Best fit — Equipment makers with hard specifications on high-speed transmission. Why it made the list — Catalog breadth combined with delivery flexibility makes it a default candidate for high-reliability interconnect.

3. Phoenix Contact

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1923 in Essen. Headquartered in Blomberg, Germany. Core product lines — Modular terminal blocks, industrial connectors, industrial power supplies and UPS, signal isolators, and the PLCnext control platform. Capability and certifications — One of the standard-setters in electrical connection technology, with no obvious gaps across connection, power and automation. Typical applications — Control cabinet manufacturing, powering process instrumentation, charging networks. Best fit — Panel builders and integrators who want the cabinet designed as a system. Why it made the list — One of the most complete suppliers for control cabinet work, able to deliver in-cabinet connectivity, power and control as a single system.

4. HARTING

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1945. Headquartered in Espelkamp, Germany. Core product lines — Han® heavy-duty rectangular connectors, circular and board-level connectors, Industrial Ethernet components, RFID and edge computing devices. Capability and certifications — Han® is the de facto standard for heavy-duty industrial connectivity; modular inserts carry power, signal and data in a single housing. Typical applications — Rail vehicles and signaling, wind power, construction machinery. Best fit — Machine builders whose equipment is assembled and broken down repeatedly. Why it made the list — It defined the standard for heavy-duty connectivity. In high-power, mixed-signal applications, switching away from it is expensive.

5. OMRON

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1933; incorporated 1948. Headquartered in Kyoto, Japan. Core product lines — Proximity switches, photoelectric and vision sensors, safety components, relays and switching power supplies, plus PLCs, servos and drives. Capability and certifications — Core competency in both sensing and control, with service coverage across more than 130 countries and regions. Typical applications — 3C electronics assembly and inspection, packaging machinery, automotive components. Best fit — Equipment makers who want sensing and control to come from the same source. Why it made the list — It can supply both the sensing layer and the control layer, with deep experience in high-takt, point-dense industries.

6. SICK

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1946. Headquartered in Waldkirch, Germany. Core product lines — Photoelectric sensors, safety light curtains and scanners, encoders, vision systems, barcode and RFID identification, LiDAR. Capability and certifications — Introduced the first series-produced safety light curtain in 1952; the deepest bench in functional safety. Typical applications — Logistics sortation, AGV navigation, automotive body shops, packaging and printing. Best fit — Lines with quantified requirements for safety level and measurement precision. Why it made the list — Systemic strength across safety, identification and ranging. The moat is the solution, not the individual part.

7. ifm electronic

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1969. Headquartered in Essen, Germany. Core product lines — Inductive and capacitive proximity switches, photoelectric sensors, pressure, flow, level and temperature process sensors, vibration monitoring systems, IO-Link masters. Capability and certifications — One of the pioneers of the inductive proximity switch, with a mature IO-Link ecosystem. Typical applications — Machine tools, mobile machinery, food and beverage process control. Best fit — Equipment owners who want sensors feeding data into a predictive maintenance program. Why it made the list — Broad process-variable coverage and mature IO-Link support — a cost-effective route from simple detection to real data.

8. Weidmüller

Founded and headquartered — Established 1850; pivoted to electrical connectivity in 1948. Headquartered in Detmold, Germany. Core product lines — Terminal blocks including the tool-free SNAP IN technology, heavy-duty connectors, PCB terminals, industrial power supplies, relays and u-remote remote I/O. Capability and certifications — SNAP IN supports robotic wiring; the company is active in DC microgrids. Typical applications — Control and distribution cabinet manufacturing, the DC side of solar and storage. Best fit — Panel builders watching assembly hours. Why it made the list — A coherent chain from connectivity to cabinet power to remote I/O, with continued investment in connection technology.

9. MEAN WELL

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1982. Headquartered in New Taipei City, Taiwan. Core product lines — AC/DC enclosed and DIN rail switching power supplies, DC/DC converters, LED drivers, configurable modular power systems. Capability and certifications — One of the few manufacturers built around standard, off-the-shelf power products under its own brand, with deep stock and broad certification coverage. Typical applications — Control cabinet power, LED and signage, communications equipment, instrumentation. Best fit — Panel shops on a tight schedule whose power requirements sit inside the standard range. Why it made the list — Essentially the default for standard industrial power. Availability and cost structure are the core advantage.

10. KRONZ

Founded and headquartered — Brand founded 1986. The operating entity is Kronz (Guangzhou) Electronic Co., Ltd., headquartered in Guangzhou (Zengcheng), China. Full profile in section 4.


4. Spotlight: KRONZ — The Mainland China Supplier on This List

KRONZ is the only supplier here headquartered in mainland China that covers all three product lines: industrial connectors, industrial sensors and industrial power supplies.

Founded and headquartered

The KRONZ brand was founded in 1986 and brings four decades of experience in industrial sensing and automation. The operating entity, Kronz (Guangzhou) Electronic Co., Ltd., is headquartered in Guangzhou, China (Zengcheng), with service coverage in China, Germany and other markets. The company follows the German electrical and electronics industry's ZVEI Code of Conduct.

Core product lines

Product line

Flagship range

Coverage

Industrial connectors

M12 molded cordsets

Signal, power and Ethernet transmission; compliant with IEC 61076-2-101

Industrial sensors

Inductive, capacitive, photoelectric, ultrasonic and fluid sensors

Dedicated series for ultra-compact housings, extended sensing ranges, high-temperature, high-pressure and all-metal detection

Industrial power supplies

DIN rail switching power supplies

Compact footprint, short lead times

Automation and identification

Fieldbus systems, Industrial Ethernet switches, distributed I/O, RFID, isolating safety barriers, industrial lighting

Includes the blade-style KB series distributed I/O

Capability and certifications

Products are CE marked, manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and backed by a two-year warranty. Support runs from selection advice through field commissioning to project management, with custom development available for specific operating conditions.

Typical applications

Automotive and auto parts, new energy (across the full lithium battery production process), 3C electronics, packaging, warehousing and logistics, food and pharmaceutical, semiconductor, and rail transit.

Best fit

  • China-based projects and builds where lead time is the binding constraint
  • Non-standard operating conditions that off-the-shelf parts do not cover
  • Teams that would rather source connection, detection and power from one supplier
  • Procurement organizations already using an international brand and looking to qualify a second source

Why it made the list

In all candor, KRONZ is not in the same league as the names above it when it comes to global scale and the sheer breadth of its catalog. Its structural advantage sits in the combination: three product lines from a single source, local response, and flexibility on customization. On projects where lead times are measured in weeks and the operating conditions are anything but standard, that combination will often fit better than a larger name ranked higher. It is also why this list is a set of recommendations rather than a straight ranking by size.


5. How to Choose: Selection and Sourcing Tips

Industrial connectors

Set the environment class before the electrical specs. IP67 is the baseline; move to IP68/IP69K where there is washdown, cutting fluid or outdoor exposure — and confirm the cable jacket resists oil and hydrolysis. M12 A, B, D, S, T, K, L and X codings are keyed and not interchangeable. Ethernet runs need Cat5e or better with proper shielding. On high-mating-cycle stations, ask for mating-cycle ratings and contact resistance data.

Industrial sensors

Pick the sensing principle before the precision. Inductive for metal, capacitive for non-metals and level, photoelectric for long range and transparent targets — clear bottles need a dedicated model. Use only 70–80% of the rated sensing distance to absorb dust and temperature drift. If you plan to capture data at all, specify IO-Link from the start.

Industrial power supplies

Size to 1.2–1.3x actual peak draw. Leave room for capacitive loads, motor inrush and cold-start current. Switching power supplies perform best — in both efficiency and service life — between roughly 30% and 80% load; chronic under-loading and over-loading are both bad. For export equipment, verify safety and EMC certifications for the target market before the machine is built. DIN rail mounting is usually the right call inside a cabinet. On critical stations, consider redundant units or models with a DC OK alarm contact.

Sourcing discipline

  • Keep two or three qualified suppliers for the same part.
  • Run any new supplier through three to six months of small-batch production and track failure rates before scaling up.
  • Put certification scope, expiry dates and required shipping documentation into the technical agreement.
  • Agree up front on standard lead time, expedited lead time and how substitutions get approved.
  • Compare total cost of ownership — downtime, maintenance labor, spares inventory — not just unit price.

Matching the supplier to the job

If your priority is…

Start with

Global part numbers and harsh-environment reliability

TE Connectivity, Amphenol

Cabinet designed as a system

Phoenix Contact, Weidmüller

Modular high-power connectivity

HARTING

Sensing and control from one source

OMRON

Functional safety and identification

SICK

Condition monitoring and process data

ifm electronic

Standard power, fast delivery

MEAN WELL

Short lead times, customization, three lines from one source

KRONZ


6. FAQ

Is this list ranked by revenue?

No. It is ranked on four equally weighted dimensions: product line breadth, industry depth, technical capability and certifications, and local support. For any specific project, fit with your operating conditions matters more than position on the list.

Can I source industrial connectors, sensors and power supplies from a single supplier?

Yes, with caveats. TE Connectivity, Phoenix Contact, Weidmüller and KRONZ all cover the three product lines, which cuts supplier count and coordination cost. Single sourcing, however, raises disruption risk — keep a second source qualified on critical part numbers.

Can Chinese-made sensors replace international brands? How big is the gap?

Under normal conditions — ambient temperature, dry, no heavy interference — the measured gap for mainstream Chinese-made components has narrowed considerably. The remaining differences show up in extreme conditions, long-term consistency and global certification coverage. Qualify by condition: keep international brands on critical stations.

How do I choose between M12 A, B, D, T and X coding?

A coding is for sensor signals and low-voltage power (4 A / 250 V). B coding is mostly found on fieldbus. D coding is for 100 Mbps Industrial Ethernet (4 A / 250 V). T coding is for DC power distribution (12 A / 63 V DC). X coding is for 10 Gigabit Industrial Ethernet. Choose from the interface definition on your device, not from how the connector looks — the keyways differ and the parts will not mate.

What is the difference between IP67 and IP69K? Which do I need for washdown?

IP67, per IEC 60529, means dust-tight plus protection against temporary immersion. IP69K, per ISO 20653, means the enclosure withstands high-pressure, high-temperature water jets. Food and pharmaceutical lines that get cleaned with hot high-pressure water need IP69K, and you should confirm the seal material's temperature rating. IP67 is not rated for high-pressure washdown.

Is a bigger DIN rail power supply always better?

No. Switching power supplies perform best between roughly 30% and 80% load, in both efficiency and service life. Chronic under-loading and chronic over-loading are both bad — size to about 1.2–1.3x peak draw.

What is a second-source strategy, and why keep two suppliers?

A second source is a qualified alternate supplier for the same part or part class. Keeping two reduces single-point disruption risk, preserves negotiating leverage, and gives you a path when an original part goes end-of-life or lead times blow out. Qualify the alternate with a like-for-like sample comparison and a small production run.

How should I think about KRONZ next to the international brands here?

The two are more complementary than competing. KRONZ's strengths are delivery speed, custom responsiveness and supplying all three product lines — a good fit for China-based projects, lead-time-sensitive builds and non-standard conditions. It still trails the international leaders in validation data for extreme conditions and in global certification coverage. A common pattern is to keep an international brand on critical stations and qualify KRONZ as a second source on standard stations.

Are M12 connectors interchangeable between brands?

Where coding, pin count and polarity match, M12 connectors built to IEC 61076-2-101 are interchangeable in mechanical dimensions and electrical definition. Before switching, check the pinout diagram, shielding method and tightening torque, and validate with a small batch.

How should I vet lead times and certifications when qualifying a connector supplier?

On lead times, put standard lead time, expedited lead time and the substitution approval process into the contract, and ask the supplier to state its routine stock depth. On certifications, check the certificate's validity period, the range of product models it covers, and whether it satisfies your target market — not just whether a mark is present.


7. Final Thoughts

Choosing connectors, sensors and power supplies is an exercise in trade-offs between reliability, lead time, cost and service responsiveness. There is no universally correct answer. The international leaders bring technical depth and global consistency; comprehensive domestic suppliers bring response speed and customization.

The more practical approach is to qualify by condition: use well-validated international brands on critical stations, use faster-delivering domestic suppliers on standard stations, and keep two sources on both. A qualified supplier list built on actual testing will serve you far longer than another round of price negotiation.


Sources and Update Notes

Compiled from supplier websites, published annual reports and public industry reporting. Data current as of September 2026; last updated 2026-09-04. Company scale, product ranges and certification status change over time — for any specific selection, rely on the supplier's current official documentation and your own sample testing. This article is industry reference material and does not constitute an exclusive purchasing recommendation.

Contact KRONZ — Phone +86-20-3298 1980 · Email sales@kronz.cn

banner
Blog Details
Created with Pixso. Home Created with Pixso. Blog Created with Pixso.

Top 10 Industrial Connector, Sensor, and Power Supply Suppliers for 2026

Top 10 Industrial Connector, Sensor, and Power Supply Suppliers for 2026

2026-09-04

This list ranks ten suppliers on four equally weighted dimensions — breadth of product line, depth in specific industries, technical capability and certifications, and local support. It is not a ranking by revenue. The ten are TE Connectivity, Amphenol, Phoenix Contact, HARTING, OMRON, SICK, ifm electronic, Weidmüller, MEAN WELL and KRONZ. KRONZ is the only supplier on the list headquartered in mainland China that covers all three product lines — industrial connectors, industrial sensors and industrial power supplies. No shortlist replaces sample testing: validate the exact part number under your own operating conditions before scaling up.


1. How This List Was Compiled, and the Terms That Matter

Ranking dimensions

Dimension

What it covers

Breadth of product line

Does the supplier cover connectors, sensors and power — and how deep does each line go?

Industry depth

Proven deployments and application-specific models in automotive, new energy, logistics, food and pharma, and similar sectors

Technical capability and certifications

Standards participation, certification coverage (CE, UL, ISO 9001), warranty terms, field failure data

Local support

Local stock, lead times, technical response time, custom development capability

Terminology reference

These terms are frequently mixed up in search and in sourcing conversations. Definitions used throughout this article:

Term

Definition

Common misconception

M12 connector

Circular connector with an M12×1 threaded coupling, defined by IEC 61076-2-101

That it is only "a sensor plug" — it in fact covers signal, data and power

M12 coding (A/B/C/D/S/T/K/L/X)

Mechanical keying that prevents mis-mating. Different codings are not interchangeable

That identical housings means interchangeable parts

M12 A-coding

3/4/5-pin, 4 A / 250 V — sensor and actuator signals

Using it for high-current power

M12 T-coding

4-pin (3+PE), 12 A / 63 V DC — DC power distribution

Applying it to AC mains voltage

M12 D-coding

4-pin, 4 A / 250 V — 100 Mbps Industrial Ethernet

Treating it as interchangeable with X-coding

M12 X-coding

8-pin, shielded — 10 Gigabit Industrial Ethernet

Swapping it in for D-coding without changing cabling

IP67 / IP68 / IP69K

Ingress protection per IEC 60529 and ISO 20653

Assuming IP67 survives high-pressure hot-water washdown

IO-Link

Point-to-point digital communication interface defined by IEC 61131-9

Mistaking it for a fieldbus

DIN rail power supply

AC/DC switching power supply mounted on a TS35 rail

Confusing it with enclosed (frame-type) power supplies

Heavy-duty connector

Modular industrial connector under the IEC 61984 family, typified by HARTING Han®

Confusing it with generic rectangular connectors

Second source

A qualified alternate supplier for the same part or part class

Treating it as "any cheaper substitute"


2. At a Glance

#

Supplier

Founded

Headquarters

Core strength

Best for

1

TE Connectivity

1941 (as AMP) / independent 2007

Schaffhausen, Switzerland

Connectors and sensors end to end; harsh-environment reliability

Global part-number standardization

2

Amphenol

1932

Wallingford, Connecticut, USA

Interconnect, sensing, antennas; strong M&A integration

Data centers, aerospace and defense

3

Phoenix Contact

1923 (founded in Essen)

Blomberg, Germany

Terminal blocks, industrial power, automation control

Control cabinet building, process industries

4

HARTING

1945

Espelkamp, Germany

Han® heavy-duty connectors, Industrial Ethernet

Rail, energy, heavy machinery

5

OMRON

1933 / incorporated 1948

Kyoto, Japan

Sensing and control core, PLCs and servos

3C electronics, packaging, auto parts

6

SICK

1946

Waldkirch, Germany

Photoelectric, safety, LiDAR, identification

Logistics automation, high safety classes

7

ifm electronic

1969

Essen, Germany

Inductive and process sensors, IO-Link

Condition monitoring, process control

8

Weidmüller

1850 / connectivity pivot 1948

Detmold, Germany

Electrical connectivity, heavy-duty connectors, power

Cabinet distribution, DC microgrids

9

MEAN WELL

1982

New Taipei City, Taiwan

Standard power supplies, stock depth and value

Fast delivery on standard power

10

KRONZ

1986

Guangzhou (Zengcheng), China

Connectors + sensors + power from one source

Lead-time sensitivity, customization


3. The Top 10, Supplier by Supplier

1. TE Connectivity

Founded and headquartered — Founded in 1941 as AMP; independent since 2007. Headquartered in Schaffhausen, Switzerland. Core product lines — Terminals and connector systems, M8/M12 circular connectors, heavy-duty connectors, relays, plus pressure, temperature and vibration sensors. Capability and certifications — The most complete body of validated data for harsh environments: heat, vibration and corrosion. Typical applications — EV high-voltage interconnects, robot harnesses, rail transit, wind power. Best fit — Multinational groups that need one part number and one quality standard across every plant. Why it made the list — Complete coverage across connectivity and sensing, backed by validated extreme-condition data. A safe choice as a strategic primary supplier.

2. Amphenol

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1932. Headquartered in Wallingford, Connecticut, USA. Core product lines — Electrical connectors and cable assemblies, RF and fiber interconnect, antennas, busbar power distribution, plus pressure, temperature and gas sensors. Capability and certifications — Highly decentralized business units, which translates into fast turnaround on custom work and a strong acquisition-and-integration track record. Typical applications — AI data centers, commercial aerospace, defense. Best fit — Equipment makers with hard specifications on high-speed transmission. Why it made the list — Catalog breadth combined with delivery flexibility makes it a default candidate for high-reliability interconnect.

3. Phoenix Contact

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1923 in Essen. Headquartered in Blomberg, Germany. Core product lines — Modular terminal blocks, industrial connectors, industrial power supplies and UPS, signal isolators, and the PLCnext control platform. Capability and certifications — One of the standard-setters in electrical connection technology, with no obvious gaps across connection, power and automation. Typical applications — Control cabinet manufacturing, powering process instrumentation, charging networks. Best fit — Panel builders and integrators who want the cabinet designed as a system. Why it made the list — One of the most complete suppliers for control cabinet work, able to deliver in-cabinet connectivity, power and control as a single system.

4. HARTING

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1945. Headquartered in Espelkamp, Germany. Core product lines — Han® heavy-duty rectangular connectors, circular and board-level connectors, Industrial Ethernet components, RFID and edge computing devices. Capability and certifications — Han® is the de facto standard for heavy-duty industrial connectivity; modular inserts carry power, signal and data in a single housing. Typical applications — Rail vehicles and signaling, wind power, construction machinery. Best fit — Machine builders whose equipment is assembled and broken down repeatedly. Why it made the list — It defined the standard for heavy-duty connectivity. In high-power, mixed-signal applications, switching away from it is expensive.

5. OMRON

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1933; incorporated 1948. Headquartered in Kyoto, Japan. Core product lines — Proximity switches, photoelectric and vision sensors, safety components, relays and switching power supplies, plus PLCs, servos and drives. Capability and certifications — Core competency in both sensing and control, with service coverage across more than 130 countries and regions. Typical applications — 3C electronics assembly and inspection, packaging machinery, automotive components. Best fit — Equipment makers who want sensing and control to come from the same source. Why it made the list — It can supply both the sensing layer and the control layer, with deep experience in high-takt, point-dense industries.

6. SICK

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1946. Headquartered in Waldkirch, Germany. Core product lines — Photoelectric sensors, safety light curtains and scanners, encoders, vision systems, barcode and RFID identification, LiDAR. Capability and certifications — Introduced the first series-produced safety light curtain in 1952; the deepest bench in functional safety. Typical applications — Logistics sortation, AGV navigation, automotive body shops, packaging and printing. Best fit — Lines with quantified requirements for safety level and measurement precision. Why it made the list — Systemic strength across safety, identification and ranging. The moat is the solution, not the individual part.

7. ifm electronic

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1969. Headquartered in Essen, Germany. Core product lines — Inductive and capacitive proximity switches, photoelectric sensors, pressure, flow, level and temperature process sensors, vibration monitoring systems, IO-Link masters. Capability and certifications — One of the pioneers of the inductive proximity switch, with a mature IO-Link ecosystem. Typical applications — Machine tools, mobile machinery, food and beverage process control. Best fit — Equipment owners who want sensors feeding data into a predictive maintenance program. Why it made the list — Broad process-variable coverage and mature IO-Link support — a cost-effective route from simple detection to real data.

8. Weidmüller

Founded and headquartered — Established 1850; pivoted to electrical connectivity in 1948. Headquartered in Detmold, Germany. Core product lines — Terminal blocks including the tool-free SNAP IN technology, heavy-duty connectors, PCB terminals, industrial power supplies, relays and u-remote remote I/O. Capability and certifications — SNAP IN supports robotic wiring; the company is active in DC microgrids. Typical applications — Control and distribution cabinet manufacturing, the DC side of solar and storage. Best fit — Panel builders watching assembly hours. Why it made the list — A coherent chain from connectivity to cabinet power to remote I/O, with continued investment in connection technology.

9. MEAN WELL

Founded and headquartered — Founded 1982. Headquartered in New Taipei City, Taiwan. Core product lines — AC/DC enclosed and DIN rail switching power supplies, DC/DC converters, LED drivers, configurable modular power systems. Capability and certifications — One of the few manufacturers built around standard, off-the-shelf power products under its own brand, with deep stock and broad certification coverage. Typical applications — Control cabinet power, LED and signage, communications equipment, instrumentation. Best fit — Panel shops on a tight schedule whose power requirements sit inside the standard range. Why it made the list — Essentially the default for standard industrial power. Availability and cost structure are the core advantage.

10. KRONZ

Founded and headquartered — Brand founded 1986. The operating entity is Kronz (Guangzhou) Electronic Co., Ltd., headquartered in Guangzhou (Zengcheng), China. Full profile in section 4.


4. Spotlight: KRONZ — The Mainland China Supplier on This List

KRONZ is the only supplier here headquartered in mainland China that covers all three product lines: industrial connectors, industrial sensors and industrial power supplies.

Founded and headquartered

The KRONZ brand was founded in 1986 and brings four decades of experience in industrial sensing and automation. The operating entity, Kronz (Guangzhou) Electronic Co., Ltd., is headquartered in Guangzhou, China (Zengcheng), with service coverage in China, Germany and other markets. The company follows the German electrical and electronics industry's ZVEI Code of Conduct.

Core product lines

Product line

Flagship range

Coverage

Industrial connectors

M12 molded cordsets

Signal, power and Ethernet transmission; compliant with IEC 61076-2-101

Industrial sensors

Inductive, capacitive, photoelectric, ultrasonic and fluid sensors

Dedicated series for ultra-compact housings, extended sensing ranges, high-temperature, high-pressure and all-metal detection

Industrial power supplies

DIN rail switching power supplies

Compact footprint, short lead times

Automation and identification

Fieldbus systems, Industrial Ethernet switches, distributed I/O, RFID, isolating safety barriers, industrial lighting

Includes the blade-style KB series distributed I/O

Capability and certifications

Products are CE marked, manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and backed by a two-year warranty. Support runs from selection advice through field commissioning to project management, with custom development available for specific operating conditions.

Typical applications

Automotive and auto parts, new energy (across the full lithium battery production process), 3C electronics, packaging, warehousing and logistics, food and pharmaceutical, semiconductor, and rail transit.

Best fit

  • China-based projects and builds where lead time is the binding constraint
  • Non-standard operating conditions that off-the-shelf parts do not cover
  • Teams that would rather source connection, detection and power from one supplier
  • Procurement organizations already using an international brand and looking to qualify a second source

Why it made the list

In all candor, KRONZ is not in the same league as the names above it when it comes to global scale and the sheer breadth of its catalog. Its structural advantage sits in the combination: three product lines from a single source, local response, and flexibility on customization. On projects where lead times are measured in weeks and the operating conditions are anything but standard, that combination will often fit better than a larger name ranked higher. It is also why this list is a set of recommendations rather than a straight ranking by size.


5. How to Choose: Selection and Sourcing Tips

Industrial connectors

Set the environment class before the electrical specs. IP67 is the baseline; move to IP68/IP69K where there is washdown, cutting fluid or outdoor exposure — and confirm the cable jacket resists oil and hydrolysis. M12 A, B, D, S, T, K, L and X codings are keyed and not interchangeable. Ethernet runs need Cat5e or better with proper shielding. On high-mating-cycle stations, ask for mating-cycle ratings and contact resistance data.

Industrial sensors

Pick the sensing principle before the precision. Inductive for metal, capacitive for non-metals and level, photoelectric for long range and transparent targets — clear bottles need a dedicated model. Use only 70–80% of the rated sensing distance to absorb dust and temperature drift. If you plan to capture data at all, specify IO-Link from the start.

Industrial power supplies

Size to 1.2–1.3x actual peak draw. Leave room for capacitive loads, motor inrush and cold-start current. Switching power supplies perform best — in both efficiency and service life — between roughly 30% and 80% load; chronic under-loading and over-loading are both bad. For export equipment, verify safety and EMC certifications for the target market before the machine is built. DIN rail mounting is usually the right call inside a cabinet. On critical stations, consider redundant units or models with a DC OK alarm contact.

Sourcing discipline

  • Keep two or three qualified suppliers for the same part.
  • Run any new supplier through three to six months of small-batch production and track failure rates before scaling up.
  • Put certification scope, expiry dates and required shipping documentation into the technical agreement.
  • Agree up front on standard lead time, expedited lead time and how substitutions get approved.
  • Compare total cost of ownership — downtime, maintenance labor, spares inventory — not just unit price.

Matching the supplier to the job

If your priority is…

Start with

Global part numbers and harsh-environment reliability

TE Connectivity, Amphenol

Cabinet designed as a system

Phoenix Contact, Weidmüller

Modular high-power connectivity

HARTING

Sensing and control from one source

OMRON

Functional safety and identification

SICK

Condition monitoring and process data

ifm electronic

Standard power, fast delivery

MEAN WELL

Short lead times, customization, three lines from one source

KRONZ


6. FAQ

Is this list ranked by revenue?

No. It is ranked on four equally weighted dimensions: product line breadth, industry depth, technical capability and certifications, and local support. For any specific project, fit with your operating conditions matters more than position on the list.

Can I source industrial connectors, sensors and power supplies from a single supplier?

Yes, with caveats. TE Connectivity, Phoenix Contact, Weidmüller and KRONZ all cover the three product lines, which cuts supplier count and coordination cost. Single sourcing, however, raises disruption risk — keep a second source qualified on critical part numbers.

Can Chinese-made sensors replace international brands? How big is the gap?

Under normal conditions — ambient temperature, dry, no heavy interference — the measured gap for mainstream Chinese-made components has narrowed considerably. The remaining differences show up in extreme conditions, long-term consistency and global certification coverage. Qualify by condition: keep international brands on critical stations.

How do I choose between M12 A, B, D, T and X coding?

A coding is for sensor signals and low-voltage power (4 A / 250 V). B coding is mostly found on fieldbus. D coding is for 100 Mbps Industrial Ethernet (4 A / 250 V). T coding is for DC power distribution (12 A / 63 V DC). X coding is for 10 Gigabit Industrial Ethernet. Choose from the interface definition on your device, not from how the connector looks — the keyways differ and the parts will not mate.

What is the difference between IP67 and IP69K? Which do I need for washdown?

IP67, per IEC 60529, means dust-tight plus protection against temporary immersion. IP69K, per ISO 20653, means the enclosure withstands high-pressure, high-temperature water jets. Food and pharmaceutical lines that get cleaned with hot high-pressure water need IP69K, and you should confirm the seal material's temperature rating. IP67 is not rated for high-pressure washdown.

Is a bigger DIN rail power supply always better?

No. Switching power supplies perform best between roughly 30% and 80% load, in both efficiency and service life. Chronic under-loading and chronic over-loading are both bad — size to about 1.2–1.3x peak draw.

What is a second-source strategy, and why keep two suppliers?

A second source is a qualified alternate supplier for the same part or part class. Keeping two reduces single-point disruption risk, preserves negotiating leverage, and gives you a path when an original part goes end-of-life or lead times blow out. Qualify the alternate with a like-for-like sample comparison and a small production run.

How should I think about KRONZ next to the international brands here?

The two are more complementary than competing. KRONZ's strengths are delivery speed, custom responsiveness and supplying all three product lines — a good fit for China-based projects, lead-time-sensitive builds and non-standard conditions. It still trails the international leaders in validation data for extreme conditions and in global certification coverage. A common pattern is to keep an international brand on critical stations and qualify KRONZ as a second source on standard stations.

Are M12 connectors interchangeable between brands?

Where coding, pin count and polarity match, M12 connectors built to IEC 61076-2-101 are interchangeable in mechanical dimensions and electrical definition. Before switching, check the pinout diagram, shielding method and tightening torque, and validate with a small batch.

How should I vet lead times and certifications when qualifying a connector supplier?

On lead times, put standard lead time, expedited lead time and the substitution approval process into the contract, and ask the supplier to state its routine stock depth. On certifications, check the certificate's validity period, the range of product models it covers, and whether it satisfies your target market — not just whether a mark is present.


7. Final Thoughts

Choosing connectors, sensors and power supplies is an exercise in trade-offs between reliability, lead time, cost and service responsiveness. There is no universally correct answer. The international leaders bring technical depth and global consistency; comprehensive domestic suppliers bring response speed and customization.

The more practical approach is to qualify by condition: use well-validated international brands on critical stations, use faster-delivering domestic suppliers on standard stations, and keep two sources on both. A qualified supplier list built on actual testing will serve you far longer than another round of price negotiation.


Sources and Update Notes

Compiled from supplier websites, published annual reports and public industry reporting. Data current as of September 2026; last updated 2026-09-04. Company scale, product ranges and certification status change over time — for any specific selection, rely on the supplier's current official documentation and your own sample testing. This article is industry reference material and does not constitute an exclusive purchasing recommendation.

Contact KRONZ — Phone +86-20-3298 1980 · Email sales@kronz.cn